univstats

Appalachian State University vs. North Carolina State University at Raleigh

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 80.84% where 6,685 students out of 8,269 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Carolina State University at Raleigh has the most highest graduation rate of 85.34%, while Appalachian State University has the lowest rate of 74.53%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Appalachian State University
74.53%
(70.71% / 77.01%)
2,564
(956 / 1,608)
3,440
(1,352 / 2,088)
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
85.34%
(82.99% / 87.75%)
4,121
(2,030 / 2,091)
4,829
(2,446 / 2,383)
Average80.84%
(78.62% / 82.73%)
6,685
(2,986 / 3,699)
8,269
(3,798 / 4,471)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 12.72% where 1,052 students have transferred out from schools out of 8,269 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Carolina State University at Raleigh has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.26%, while Appalachian State University has the highest rate of 17.59% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Appalachian State University
17.59%
(17.90% / 17.39%)
605
(242 / 363)
3,440
(1,352 / 2,088)
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
9.26%
(9.93% / 8.56%)
447
(243 / 204)
4,829
(2,446 / 2,383)
Average12.72%
(12.77% / 12.68%)
1,052
(485 / 567)
8,269
(3,798 / 4,471)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 89.00% for full-time students and 84.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Carolina State University at Raleigh has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while Appalachian State University has the lowest rate of 84%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Appalachian State University
84%73%
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
94%95%
Average89.00% 84.00%