Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 47.47% where 1,174 students out of 2,473 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Campbell University has the most highest graduation rate of 60.82%, while Livingstone College has the lowest rate of 28.41%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell University | 60.82% (56.14% / 64.24%) | 492 (192 / 300) |
809 (342 / 467) |
| Chowan University | 29.95% (25.00% / 36.02%) | 124 (57 / 67) |
414 (228 / 186) |
| Gardner-Webb University | 55.44% (36.57% / 70.45%) | 219 (64 / 155) |
395 (175 / 220) |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University | 47.78% (43.50% / 51.28%) | 237 (97 / 140) |
496 (223 / 273) |
| Livingstone College | 28.41% (24.43% / 32.24%) | 102 (43 / 59) |
359 (176 / 183) |
| Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese Medicine | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 47.47% (39.60% / 54.25%) |
1,174 (453 / 721) |
2,473 (1,144 / 1,329) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 33.62% where 544 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,618 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Campbell University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 30.16%, while Chowan University has the highest rate of 38.65% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell University | 30.16% (30.12% / 30.19%) | 244 (103 / 141) | 809 (342 / 467) |
| Chowan University | 38.65% (38.16% / 39.25%) | 160 (87 / 73) | 414 (228 / 186) |
| Gardner-Webb University | 35.44% (48.57% / 25.00%) | 140 (85 / 55) | 395 (175 / 220) |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Livingstone College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese Medicine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 33.62% (36.91% / 30.81%) | 544 (275 / 269) |
1,618 (745 / 873) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.80% for full-time students and 66.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Campbell University has the most highest retention rate of 76%, while Gardner-Webb University has the lowest rate of 55%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Campbell University | 76% | 32% |
| Chowan University | 71% | - |
| Gardner-Webb University | 55% | - |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University | 76% | 100% |
| Livingstone College | 71% | - |
| Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese Medicine | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 69.80% | 66.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio