univstats

Fayetteville State University vs. University of North Carolina Asheville

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 47.45% where 661 students out of 1,393 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Carolina Asheville has the most highest graduation rate of 54.48%, while Fayetteville State University has the lowest rate of 38.46%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Fayetteville State University
38.46%
(30.84% / 42.57%)
235
(66 / 169)
611
(214 / 397)
University of North Carolina Asheville
54.48%
(49.84% / 57.63%)
426
(158 / 268)
782
(317 / 465)
Average47.45%
(42.18% / 50.70%)
661
(224 / 437)
1,393
(531 / 862)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 31.73% where 442 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,393 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Fayetteville State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 28.64%, while University of North Carolina Asheville has the highest rate of 34.14% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Fayetteville State University
28.64%
(24.30% / 30.98%)
175
(52 / 123)
611
(214 / 397)
University of North Carolina Asheville
34.14%
(38.80% / 30.97%)
267
(123 / 144)
782
(317 / 465)
Average31.73%
(32.96% / 30.97%)
442
(175 / 267)
1,393
(531 / 862)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.50% for full-time students and 49.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Fayetteville State University has the most highest retention rate of 75%, while University of North Carolina Asheville has the lowest rate of 72%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Fayetteville State University
75%32%
University of North Carolina Asheville
72%67%
Average73.50% 49.50%