Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 18,063 with 10,139 female students and 7,924 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wake Forest University has the most enrolled students of 9,322, while Manna University has the least number of students of 268 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guilford College | 1,180 | 601 | 579 |
| High Point University | 6,331 | 2,680 | 3,651 |
| Montreat College | 962 | 480 | 482 |
| Wake Forest University | 9,322 | 4,026 | 5,296 |
| Manna University | 268 | 137 | 131 |
| Union Presbyterian Seminary-Charlotte | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 18,063 | 7,924 | 10,139 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 12,740 with 6,893 female students and 5,847 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wake Forest University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 5,490, while Manna University has the least number of undergraduate students of 202.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guilford College | 1,132 | 581 | 551 |
| High Point University | 5,135 | 2,283 | 2,852 |
| Montreat College | 781 | 428 | 353 |
| Wake Forest University | 5,490 | 2,461 | 3,029 |
| Manna University | 202 | 94 | 108 |
| Union Presbyterian Seminary-Charlotte | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 12,740 | 5,847 | 6,893 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 5,323 with 3,246 female students and 2,077 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wake Forest University has the most enrolled graduate students of 3,832, while Guilford College has the least number of graduate students of 48.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guilford College | 48 | 20 | 28 |
| High Point University | 1,196 | 397 | 799 |
| Montreat College | 181 | 52 | 129 |
| Wake Forest University | 3,832 | 1,565 | 2,267 |
| Manna University | 66 | 43 | 23 |
| Union Presbyterian Seminary-Charlotte | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 5,323 | 2,077 | 3,246 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 12,740 students, 226 students (1.77%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 677 students (5.31%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 5,323 students, 1,676 students (31.49%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 797 students (14.97%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Guilford College | 1,132 | - | 311 (27.47%) | 48 | - | 31 (64.58%) |
| High Point University | 5,135 | - | 78 (1.52%) | 1,196 | 294 (24.58%) |
305 (25.50%) |
| Montreat College | 781 | 124 (15.88%) |
96 (12.29%) | 181 | 99 (54.70%) |
82 (45.30%) |
| Wake Forest University | 5,490 | 1 (0.02%) |
144 (2.62%) | 3,832 | 1,232 (32.15%) |
371 (9.68%) |
| Manna University | 202 | 101 (50.00%) |
48 (23.76%) | 66 | 51 (77.27%) |
8 (12.12%) |
| Union Presbyterian Seminary-Charlotte | Union Presbyterian Seminary-Charlotte does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 12,740 | 226 (1.77%) |
677 (5.31%) |
5,323 | 1,676 (31.49%) |
797 (14.97%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio