univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including University of Mount Olive

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 45.68% where 672 students out of 1,471 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Salem College has the most highest graduation rate of 57.43%, while St. Andrews University has the lowest rate of 29.47%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Mount Olive
50.81%
(47.54% / 53.97%)
126
(58 / 68)
248
(122 / 126)
Salem College
57.43%
(0.00% / 57.43%)
58
(0 / 58)
101
(0 / 101)
St. Andrews University
29.47%
(19.38% / 50.82%)
56
(25 / 31)
190
(129 / 61)
Wingate University
46.35%
(43.22% / 48.61%)
432
(169 / 263)
932
(391 / 541)
Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese Medicine
No completers information available at the school.
Union Presbyterian Seminary-Charlotte
No completers information available at the school.
Average45.68%
(39.25% / 50.66%)
672
(252 / 420)
1,471
(642 / 829)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 36.20% where 496 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,370 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Mount Olive has the lowest transfer-out rate of 29.03%, while Wingate University has the highest rate of 37.88% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Mount Olive
29.03%
(29.51% / 28.57%)
72
(36 / 36)
248
(122 / 126)
Salem College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
St. Andrews University
37.37%
(39.53% / 32.79%)
71
(51 / 20)
190
(129 / 61)
Wingate University
37.88%
(38.62% / 37.34%)
353
(151 / 202)
932
(391 / 541)
Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese Medicine
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Union Presbyterian Seminary-Charlotte
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average36.20%
(37.07% / 35.44%)
496
(238 / 258)
1,370
(642 / 728)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 64.50% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Mount Olive has the most highest retention rate of 72%, while St. Andrews University has the lowest rate of 48%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Mount Olive
72%50%
Salem College
68%50%
St. Andrews University
48%-
Wingate University
70%-
Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese Medicine
No retention information available at the school.
Union Presbyterian Seminary-Charlotte
No retention information available at the school.
Average64.50% 50.00%