univstats

North Carolina A & T State University vs. University of North Carolina Asheville

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 56.46% where 1,673 students out of 2,963 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Carolina A & T State University has the most highest graduation rate of 57.18%, while University of North Carolina Asheville has the lowest rate of 54.48%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
North Carolina A & T State University
57.18%
(49.42% / 62.19%)
1,247
(423 / 824)
2,181
(856 / 1,325)
University of North Carolina Asheville
54.48%
(49.84% / 57.63%)
426
(158 / 268)
782
(317 / 465)
Average56.46%
(49.53% / 61.01%)
1,673
(581 / 1,092)
2,963
(1,173 / 1,790)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 25.55% where 757 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,963 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Carolina A & T State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.47%, while University of North Carolina Asheville has the highest rate of 34.14% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
North Carolina A & T State University
22.47%
(23.25% / 21.96%)
490
(199 / 291)
2,181
(856 / 1,325)
University of North Carolina Asheville
34.14%
(38.80% / 30.97%)
267
(123 / 144)
782
(317 / 465)
Average25.55%
(27.45% / 24.30%)
757
(322 / 435)
2,963
(1,173 / 1,790)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.00% for full-time students and 61.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Carolina A & T State University has the most highest retention rate of 78%, while University of North Carolina Asheville has the lowest rate of 72%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
North Carolina A & T State University
78%56%
University of North Carolina Asheville
72%67%
Average75.00% 61.50%