Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 58.73% where 1,742 students out of 2,966 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Western Carolina University has the most highest graduation rate of 60.26%, while University of North Carolina Asheville has the lowest rate of 54.48%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina Asheville | 54.48% (49.84% / 57.63%) | 426 (158 / 268) |
782 (317 / 465) |
| Western Carolina University | 60.26% (54.83% / 64.63%) | 1,316 (534 / 782) |
2,184 (974 / 1,210) |
| Average | 58.73% (53.60% / 62.69%) |
1,742 (692 / 1,050) |
2,966 (1,291 / 1,675) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 28.83% where 855 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,966 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Western Carolina University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 26.92%, while University of North Carolina Asheville has the highest rate of 34.14% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina Asheville | 34.14% (38.80% / 30.97%) | 267 (123 / 144) | 782 (317 / 465) |
| Western Carolina University | 26.92% (29.36% / 24.96%) | 588 (286 / 302) | 2,184 (974 / 1,210) |
| Average | 28.83% (31.68% / 26.63%) | 855 (409 / 446) |
2,966 (1,291 / 1,675) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.50% for full-time students and 64.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Western Carolina University has the most highest retention rate of 79%, while University of North Carolina Asheville has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina Asheville | 72% | 67% |
| Western Carolina University | 79% | 62% |
| Average | 75.50% | 64.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio