univstats

University of North Carolina Asheville vs. Charleston Southern University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 51.40% where 700 students out of 1,362 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Carolina Asheville has the most highest graduation rate of 54.48%, while Charleston Southern University has the lowest rate of 47.24%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of North Carolina Asheville
54.48%
(49.84% / 57.63%)
426
(158 / 268)
782
(317 / 465)
Charleston Southern University
47.24%
(41.92% / 50.71%)
274
(96 / 178)
580
(229 / 351)
Average51.40%
(46.52% / 54.66%)
700
(254 / 446)
1,362
(546 / 816)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 34.14% where 267 students have transferred out from schools out of 782 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of North Carolina Asheville
34.14%
(38.80% / 30.97%)
267
(123 / 144)
782
(317 / 465)
Charleston Southern University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average34.14%
(38.80% / 30.97%)
267
(123 / 144)
782
(317 / 465)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 67.50% for full-time students and 46.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Carolina Asheville has the most highest retention rate of 72%, while Charleston Southern University has the lowest rate of 63%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of North Carolina Asheville
72%67%
Charleston Southern University
63%25%
Average67.50% 46.00%