univstats

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill vs. Carolinas College of Health Sciences

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 91.17% where 3,936 students out of 4,317 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
91.17%
(89.54% / 92.19%)
3,936
(1,481 / 2,455)
4,317
(1,654 / 2,663)
Carolinas College of Health Sciences
No completers information available at the school.
Average91.17%
(89.54% / 92.19%)
3,936
(1,481 / 2,455)
4,317
(1,654 / 2,663)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 5.12% where 221 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,317 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
5.12%
(5.38% / 4.96%)
221
(89 / 132)
4,317
(1,654 / 2,663)
Carolinas College of Health Sciences
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average5.12%
(5.38% / 4.96%)
221
(89 / 132)
4,317
(1,654 / 2,663)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 97.00% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
97%100%
Carolinas College of Health Sciences
No retention information available at the school.
Average97.00% 100.00%