Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 26,591 with 18,214 female students and 8,377 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Carolina at Greensboro has the most enrolled students of 18,012, while North Carolina Central University has the least number of students of 8,579 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Greensboro | 18,012 | 5,883 | 12,129 |
| North Carolina Central University | 8,579 | 2,494 | 6,085 |
| Total | 26,591 | 8,377 | 18,214 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 21,011 with 14,166 female students and 6,845 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Carolina at Greensboro has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 14,416, while North Carolina Central University has the least number of undergraduate students of 6,595.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Greensboro | 14,416 | 4,850 | 9,566 |
| North Carolina Central University | 6,595 | 1,995 | 4,600 |
| Total | 21,011 | 6,845 | 14,166 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 5,580 with 4,048 female students and 1,532 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Carolina at Greensboro has the most enrolled graduate students of 3,596, while North Carolina Central University has the least number of graduate students of 1,984.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Greensboro | 3,596 | 1,033 | 2,563 |
| North Carolina Central University | 1,984 | 499 | 1,485 |
| Total | 5,580 | 1,532 | 4,048 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 21,011 students, 4,284 students (20.39%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 11,018 students (52.44%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 5,580 students, 2,478 students (44.41%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 996 students (17.85%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| University of North Carolina at Greensboro | 14,416 | 3,082 (21.38%) |
7,022 (48.71%) | 3,596 | 1,639 (45.58%) |
610 (16.96%) |
| North Carolina Central University | 6,595 | 1,202 (18.23%) |
3,996 (60.59%) | 1,984 | 839 (42.29%) |
386 (19.46%) |
| Average | 21,011 | 4,284 (20.39%) |
11,018 (52.44%) |
5,580 | 2,478 (44.41%) |
996 (17.85%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio