Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 21,805 with 12,996 female students and 8,809 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Carolina at Greensboro has the most enrolled students of 18,012, while Citadel Military College of South Carolina has the least number of students of 3,793 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Greensboro | 18,012 | 5,883 | 12,129 |
| Citadel Military College of South Carolina | 3,793 | 2,926 | 867 |
| Total | 21,805 | 8,809 | 12,996 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 17,153 with 9,945 female students and 7,208 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Carolina at Greensboro has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 14,416, while Citadel Military College of South Carolina has the least number of undergraduate students of 2,737.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Greensboro | 14,416 | 4,850 | 9,566 |
| Citadel Military College of South Carolina | 2,737 | 2,358 | 379 |
| Total | 17,153 | 7,208 | 9,945 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 4,652 with 3,051 female students and 1,601 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Carolina at Greensboro has the most enrolled graduate students of 3,596, while Citadel Military College of South Carolina has the least number of graduate students of 1,056.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Greensboro | 3,596 | 1,033 | 2,563 |
| Citadel Military College of South Carolina | 1,056 | 568 | 488 |
| Total | 4,652 | 1,601 | 3,051 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 17,153 students, 3,225 students (18.80%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 7,357 students (42.89%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 4,652 students, 2,378 students (51.12%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 800 students (17.20%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| University of North Carolina at Greensboro | 14,416 | 3,082 (21.38%) |
7,022 (48.71%) | 3,596 | 1,639 (45.58%) |
610 (16.96%) |
| Citadel Military College of South Carolina | 2,737 | 143 (5.22%) |
335 (12.24%) | 1,056 | 739 (69.98%) |
190 (17.99%) |
| Average | 17,153 | 3,225 (18.80%) |
7,357 (42.89%) |
4,652 | 2,378 (51.12%) |
800 (17.20%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio