univstats

North Carolina State University at Raleigh vs. University of North Carolina Wilmington

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 80.81% where 5,633 students out of 6,971 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Carolina State University at Raleigh has the most highest graduation rate of 85.34%, while University of North Carolina Wilmington has the lowest rate of 70.59%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
85.34%
(82.99% / 87.75%)
4,121
(2,030 / 2,091)
4,829
(2,446 / 2,383)
University of North Carolina Wilmington
70.59%
(63.27% / 75.45%)
1,512
(541 / 971)
2,142
(855 / 1,287)
Average80.81%
(77.89% / 83.43%)
5,633
(2,571 / 3,062)
6,971
(3,301 / 3,670)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 13.11% where 914 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,971 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Carolina State University at Raleigh has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.26%, while University of North Carolina Wilmington has the highest rate of 21.80% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
9.26%
(9.93% / 8.56%)
447
(243 / 204)
4,829
(2,446 / 2,383)
University of North Carolina Wilmington
21.80%
(25.50% / 19.35%)
467
(218 / 249)
2,142
(855 / 1,287)
Average13.11%
(13.97% / 12.34%)
914
(461 / 453)
6,971
(3,301 / 3,670)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 91.00% for full-time students and 90.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Carolina State University at Raleigh has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while University of North Carolina Wilmington has the lowest rate of 88%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
94%95%
University of North Carolina Wilmington
88%86%
Average91.00% 90.50%