Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 46.12% where 309 students out of 670 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College has the most highest graduation rate of 66.67%, while Mayville State University has the lowest rate of 40.60%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College | 66.67% (0.00% / 66.67%) | 2 (0 / 2) |
3 (0 / 3) |
| Mayville State University | 40.60% (34.62% / 49.09%) | 54 (27 / 27) |
133 (78 / 55) |
| Minot State University | 45.05% (40.83% / 48.37%) | 173 (69 / 104) |
384 (169 / 215) |
| Valley City State University | 53.33% (41.98% / 66.67%) | 80 (34 / 46) |
150 (81 / 69) |
| Bismarck State College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Sitting Bull College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 46.12% (39.63% / 52.34%) |
309 (130 / 179) |
670 (328 / 342) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 14.84% where 99 students have transferred out from schools out of 667 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Mayville State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 5.26%, while Valley City State University has the highest rate of 21.33% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Mayville State University | 5.26% (5.13% / 5.45%) | 7 (4 / 3) | 133 (78 / 55) |
| Minot State University | 15.63% (18.34% / 13.49%) | 60 (31 / 29) | 384 (169 / 215) |
| Valley City State University | 21.33% (25.93% / 15.94%) | 32 (21 / 11) | 150 (81 / 69) |
| Bismarck State College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Sitting Bull College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 14.84% (17.07% / 12.68%) | 99 (56 / 43) |
667 (328 / 339) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.75% for full-time students and 43.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Mayville State University has the most highest retention rate of 81%, while Minot State University has the lowest rate of 66%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Mayville State University | 81% | - |
| Minot State University | 66% | 40% |
| Valley City State University | 71% | 47% |
| Bismarck State College | 77% | 42% |
| Sitting Bull College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 73.75% | 43.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio