univstats

Air Force Institute of Technology-Graduate School of Engineering & Management vs. Kent State University at Geauga

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 20.83% where 45 students out of 216 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Kent State University at Geauga
20.83%
(17.65% / 23.68%)
45
(18 / 27)
216
(102 / 114)
Air Force Institute of Technology-Graduate School of Engineering & Management
No completers information available at the school.
Average20.83%
(17.65% / 23.68%)
45
(18 / 27)
216
(102 / 114)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.37% where 44 students have transferred out from schools out of 216 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Kent State University at Geauga
20.37%
(19.61% / 21.05%)
44
(20 / 24)
216
(102 / 114)
Air Force Institute of Technology-Graduate School of Engineering & Management
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average20.37%
(19.61% / 21.05%)
44
(20 / 24)
216
(102 / 114)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 49.00% for full-time students and 27.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Kent State University at Geauga
49%27%
Air Force Institute of Technology-Graduate School of Engineering & Management
No retention information available at the school.
Average49.00% 27.00%