Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 60.10% where 3,961 students out of 6,591 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Ohio University-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 65.47%, while Kent State University at East Liverpool has the lowest rate of 18.52%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Akron Main Campus | 52.31% (50.34% / 54.34%) | 1,358 (663 / 695) |
2,596 (1,317 / 1,279) |
| Kent State University at East Liverpool | 18.52% (0.00% / 23.81%) | 5 (0 / 5) |
27 (6 / 21) |
| Ohio University-Main Campus | 65.47% (61.90% / 68.27%) | 2,598 (1,077 / 1,521) |
3,968 (1,740 / 2,228) |
| Air Force Institute of Technology-Graduate School of Engineering & Management | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| James A. Rhodes State College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Washington State Community College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 60.10% (56.81% / 62.95%) |
3,961 (1,740 / 2,221) |
6,591 (3,063 / 3,528) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.77% where 1,435 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,591 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kent State University at East Liverpool has the lowest transfer-out rate of 14.81%, while University of Akron Main Campus has the highest rate of 24.23% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Akron Main Campus | 24.23% (23.31% / 25.18%) | 629 (307 / 322) | 2,596 (1,317 / 1,279) |
| Kent State University at East Liverpool | 14.81% (16.67% / 14.29%) | 4 (1 / 3) | 27 (6 / 21) |
| Ohio University-Main Campus | 20.21% (20.46% / 20.02%) | 802 (356 / 446) | 3,968 (1,740 / 2,228) |
| Air Force Institute of Technology-Graduate School of Engineering & Management | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| James A. Rhodes State College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Washington State Community College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 21.77% (21.68% / 21.85%) | 1,435 (664 / 771) |
6,591 (3,063 / 3,528) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 63.33% for full-time students and 32.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Ohio University-Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 84%, while Kent State University at East Liverpool has the lowest rate of 33%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Akron Main Campus | 73% | 32% |
| Kent State University at East Liverpool | 33% | 31% |
| Ohio University-Main Campus | 84% | 35% |
| Air Force Institute of Technology-Graduate School of Engineering & Management | No retention information available at the school. | |
| James A. Rhodes State College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Washington State Community College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 63.33% | 32.67% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio