univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Air Force Institute of Technology-Graduate School of Engineering & Management

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 25.38% where 133 students out of 524 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kent State University at Trumbull has the most highest graduation rate of 31.29%, while Ohio State University-Lima Campus has the lowest rate of 22.71%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Kent State University at Trumbull
31.29%
(22.41% / 36.19%)
51
(13 / 38)
163
(58 / 105)
Ohio State University-Lima Campus
22.71%
(14.74% / 31.58%)
82
(28 / 54)
361
(190 / 171)
Air Force Institute of Technology-Graduate School of Engineering & Management
No completers information available at the school.
Bowling Green State University-Firelands
No completers information available at the school.
Marion Technical College
No completers information available at the school.
North Central State College
No completers information available at the school.
Average25.38%
(16.53% / 33.33%)
133
(41 / 92)
524
(248 / 276)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 40.65% where 213 students have transferred out from schools out of 524 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kent State University at Trumbull has the lowest transfer-out rate of 17.18%, while Ohio State University-Lima Campus has the highest rate of 51.25% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Kent State University at Trumbull
17.18%
(15.52% / 18.10%)
28
(9 / 19)
163
(58 / 105)
Ohio State University-Lima Campus
51.25%
(57.37% / 44.44%)
185
(109 / 76)
361
(190 / 171)
Air Force Institute of Technology-Graduate School of Engineering & Management
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Bowling Green State University-Firelands
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Marion Technical College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
North Central State College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average40.65%
(47.58% / 34.42%)
213
(118 / 95)
524
(248 / 276)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 52.75% for full-time students and 35.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Central State College has the most highest retention rate of 71%, while Ohio State University-Lima Campus has the lowest rate of 42%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Kent State University at Trumbull
47%35%
Ohio State University-Lima Campus
42%33%
Air Force Institute of Technology-Graduate School of Engineering & Management
No retention information available at the school.
Bowling Green State University-Firelands
51%39%
Marion Technical College
No retention information available at the school.
North Central State College
71%-
Average52.75% 35.67%