Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 57.00% where 468 students out of 821 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Mount Union has the most highest graduation rate of 58.65%, while Ohio Christian University has the lowest rate of 49.61%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herzing University-Akron | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 55.71% (25.00% / 57.58%) | 39 (1 / 38) |
70 (4 / 66) |
| Ohio Christian University | 49.61% (47.76% / 51.67%) | 63 (32 / 31) |
127 (67 / 60) |
| University of Mount Union | 58.65% (48.32% / 72.56%) | 366 (173 / 193) |
624 (358 / 266) |
| Union Institute & University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Bryant & Stratton College-Solon | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 57.00% (48.02% / 66.84%) |
468 (206 / 262) |
821 (429 / 392) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 28.99% where 238 students have transferred out from schools out of 821 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences has the lowest transfer-out rate of 25.71%, while Ohio Christian University has the highest rate of 29.92% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herzing University-Akron | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 25.71% (25.00% / 25.76%) | 18 (1 / 17) | 70 (4 / 66) |
| Ohio Christian University | 29.92% (32.84% / 26.67%) | 38 (22 / 16) | 127 (67 / 60) |
| University of Mount Union | 29.17% (35.75% / 20.30%) | 182 (128 / 54) | 624 (358 / 266) |
| Union Institute & University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Bryant & Stratton College-Solon | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 28.99% (35.20% / 22.19%) | 238 (151 / 87) |
821 (429 / 392) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 66.60% for full-time students and 55.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Union Institute & University has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Herzing University-Akron has the lowest rate of 25%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Herzing University-Akron | 25% | - |
| The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 69% | 71% |
| Ohio Christian University | 62% | 29% |
| University of Mount Union | 77% | - |
| Union Institute & University | 100% | 67% |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Solon | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 66.60% | 55.67% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio