Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 58.20% where 323 students out of 555 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herzing University-Akron | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| The University of Findlay | 58.20% (52.66% / 61.04%) | 323 (99 / 224) |
555 (188 / 367) |
| Average | 58.20% (52.66% / 61.04%) |
323 (99 / 224) |
555 (188 / 367) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.85% where 149 students have transferred out from schools out of 555 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herzing University-Akron | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| The University of Findlay | 26.85% (28.19% / 26.16%) | 149 (53 / 96) | 555 (188 / 367) |
| Average | 26.85% (28.19% / 26.16%) | 149 (53 / 96) |
555 (188 / 367) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 49.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Findlay has the most highest retention rate of 74%, while Herzing University-Akron has the lowest rate of 25%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Herzing University-Akron | 25% | - |
| The University of Findlay | 74% | - |
| Average | 49.50% | 0.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio