Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 48.37% where 1,484 students out of 3,068 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Akron Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 52.31%, while Ohio State University-Marion Campus has the lowest rate of 26.69%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Akron Main Campus | 52.31% (50.34% / 54.34%) | 1,358 (663 / 695) |
2,596 (1,317 / 1,279) |
| Ohio State University-Marion Campus | 26.69% (23.66% / 31.09%) | 126 (66 / 60) |
472 (279 / 193) |
| Average | 48.37% (45.68% / 51.29%) |
1,484 (729 / 755) |
3,068 (1,596 / 1,472) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 28.85% where 885 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,068 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Akron Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 24.23%, while Ohio State University-Marion Campus has the highest rate of 54.24% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Akron Main Campus | 24.23% (23.31% / 25.18%) | 629 (307 / 322) | 2,596 (1,317 / 1,279) |
| Ohio State University-Marion Campus | 54.24% (55.91% / 51.81%) | 256 (156 / 100) | 472 (279 / 193) |
| Average | 28.85% (29.01% / 28.67%) | 885 (463 / 422) |
3,068 (1,596 / 1,472) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 56.50% for full-time students and 46.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Akron Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 73%, while Ohio State University-Marion Campus has the lowest rate of 40%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Akron Main Campus | 73% | 32% |
| Ohio State University-Marion Campus | 40% | 60% |
| Average | 56.50% | 46.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio