univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Art Academy of Cincinnati

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 76.53% where 1,086 students out of 1,419 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, John Carroll University has the most highest graduation rate of 78.55%, while Art Academy of Cincinnati has the lowest rate of 41.27%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Art Academy of Cincinnati
41.27%
(31.82% / 46.34%)
26
(7 / 19)
63
(22 / 41)
John Carroll University
78.55%
(75.16% / 82.84%)
663
(354 / 309)
844
(471 / 373)
Franciscan University of Steubenville
77.54%
(76.92% / 77.96%)
397
(160 / 237)
512
(208 / 304)
Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science
No completers information available at the school.
Valor Christian College
No completers information available at the school.
Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Fairfield
No completers information available at the school.
Average76.53%
(74.32% / 78.69%)
1,086
(521 / 565)
1,419
(701 / 718)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 14.45% where 74 students have transferred out from schools out of 512 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Art Academy of Cincinnati
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
John Carroll University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Franciscan University of Steubenville
14.45%
(11.54% / 16.45%)
74
(24 / 50)
512
(208 / 304)
Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Valor Christian College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Fairfield
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average14.45%
(11.54% / 16.45%)
74
(24 / 50)
512
(208 / 304)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 64.25% for full-time students and 61.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Franciscan University of Steubenville has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while Valor Christian College has the lowest rate of 36%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Art Academy of Cincinnati
51%-
John Carroll University
83%-
Franciscan University of Steubenville
87%63%
Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science
No retention information available at the school.
Valor Christian College
36%60%
Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Fairfield
No retention information available at the school.
Average64.25% 61.50%