Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.71% where 495 students out of 742 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bryant & Stratton College-Parma has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while Ohio Dominican University has the lowest rate of 42.36%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryant & Stratton College-Parma | 100.00% (0.00% / 100.00%) | 1 (0 / 1) |
1 (0 / 1) |
| Ohio Dominican University | 42.36% (36.07% / 49.53%) | 97 (44 / 53) |
229 (122 / 107) |
| Franciscan University of Steubenville | 77.54% (76.92% / 77.96%) | 397 (160 / 237) |
512 (208 / 304) |
| Methodist Theological School in Ohio | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Valor Christian College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Kettering College - Ollie Davis Medical Arts and Education Center | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 66.71% (61.82% / 70.63%) |
495 (204 / 291) |
742 (330 / 412) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 13.50% where 100 students have transferred out from schools out of 741 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Ohio Dominican University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 11.35%, while Franciscan University of Steubenville has the highest rate of 14.45% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryant & Stratton College-Parma | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Ohio Dominican University | 11.35% (13.93% / 8.41%) | 26 (17 / 9) | 229 (122 / 107) |
| Franciscan University of Steubenville | 14.45% (11.54% / 16.45%) | 74 (24 / 50) | 512 (208 / 304) |
| Methodist Theological School in Ohio | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Valor Christian College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Kettering College - Ollie Davis Medical Arts and Education Center | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 13.50% (12.42% / 14.36%) | 100 (41 / 59) |
741 (330 / 411) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 62.33% for full-time students and 52.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Franciscan University of Steubenville has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while Valor Christian College has the lowest rate of 36%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Bryant & Stratton College-Parma | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Ohio Dominican University | 64% | 33% |
| Franciscan University of Steubenville | 87% | 63% |
| Methodist Theological School in Ohio | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Valor Christian College | 36% | 60% |
| Kettering College - Ollie Davis Medical Arts and Education Center | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 62.33% | 52.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio