Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 21.02% where 128 students out of 609 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kent State University at Salem has the most highest graduation rate of 32.28%, while Ohio University-Lancaster Campus has the lowest rate of 14.67%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kent State University at Salem | 32.28% (31.58% / 32.58%) | 41 (12 / 29) |
127 (38 / 89) |
| Ohio University-Lancaster Campus | 14.67% (12.21% / 16.57%) | 44 (16 / 28) |
300 (131 / 169) |
| Ohio University-Zanesville Campus | 23.63% (12.96% / 28.13%) | 43 (7 / 36) |
182 (54 / 128) |
| Central Ohio Technical College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Clark State College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Northeast Ohio Medical University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 21.02% (15.70% / 24.09%) |
128 (35 / 93) |
609 (223 / 386) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 25.29% where 154 students have transferred out from schools out of 609 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kent State University at Salem has the lowest transfer-out rate of 18.11%, while Ohio University-Zanesville Campus has the highest rate of 31.87% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kent State University at Salem | 18.11% (23.68% / 15.73%) | 23 (9 / 14) | 127 (38 / 89) |
| Ohio University-Lancaster Campus | 24.33% (23.66% / 24.85%) | 73 (31 / 42) | 300 (131 / 169) |
| Ohio University-Zanesville Campus | 31.87% (25.93% / 34.38%) | 58 (14 / 44) | 182 (54 / 128) |
| Central Ohio Technical College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Clark State College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Northeast Ohio Medical University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 25.29% (24.22% / 25.91%) | 154 (54 / 100) |
609 (223 / 386) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 71.40% for full-time students and 58.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Central Ohio Technical College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Kent State University at Salem has the lowest rate of 47%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Kent State University at Salem | 47% | 43% |
| Ohio University-Lancaster Campus | 50% | 44% |
| Ohio University-Zanesville Campus | 60% | 67% |
| Central Ohio Technical College | 100% | - |
| Clark State College | 100% | 80% |
| Northeast Ohio Medical University | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 71.40% | 58.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio