Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 67.57% where 5,115 students out of 7,570 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Miami University-Oxford has the most highest graduation rate of 79.79%, while Ohio University-Eastern Campus has the lowest rate of 20.88%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kent State University at Stark | 36.67% (35.79% / 37.24%) | 176 (68 / 108) |
480 (190 / 290) |
| Miami University-Oxford | 79.79% (75.00% / 84.26%) | 3,130 (1,422 / 1,708) |
3,923 (1,896 / 2,027) |
| Ohio University-Eastern Campus | 20.88% (12.82% / 26.92%) | 19 (5 / 14) |
91 (39 / 52) |
| University of Toledo | 58.19% (54.66% / 61.66%) | 1,790 (833 / 957) |
3,076 (1,524 / 1,552) |
| Central Ohio Technical College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| North Central State College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 67.57% (63.80% / 71.08%) |
5,115 (2,328 / 2,787) |
7,570 (3,649 / 3,921) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 14.91% where 670 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,494 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Miami University-Oxford has the lowest transfer-out rate of 14.02%, while Ohio University-Eastern Campus has the highest rate of 25.27% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kent State University at Stark | 20.21% (21.05% / 19.66%) | 97 (40 / 57) | 480 (190 / 290) |
| Miami University-Oxford | 14.02% (16.72% / 11.49%) | 550 (317 / 233) | 3,923 (1,896 / 2,027) |
| Ohio University-Eastern Campus | 25.27% (23.08% / 26.92%) | 23 (9 / 14) | 91 (39 / 52) |
| University of Toledo | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Central Ohio Technical College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| North Central State College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 14.91% (17.22% / 12.83%) | 670 (366 / 304) |
4,494 (2,125 / 2,369) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.83% for full-time students and 56.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Central Ohio Technical College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Kent State University at Stark has the lowest rate of 54%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Kent State University at Stark | 54% | 27% |
| Miami University-Oxford | 90% | 91% |
| Ohio University-Eastern Campus | 63% | - |
| University of Toledo | 77% | 50% |
| Central Ohio Technical College | 100% | - |
| North Central State College | 71% | - |
| Average | 75.83% | 56.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio