univstats

The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences vs. Mount St. Joseph University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 56.22% where 217 students out of 386 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Mount St. Joseph University has the most highest graduation rate of 56.33%, while The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences has the lowest rate of 55.71%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences
55.71%
(25.00% / 57.58%)
39
(1 / 38)
70
(4 / 66)
Mount St. Joseph University
56.33%
(49.12% / 64.83%)
178
(84 / 94)
316
(171 / 145)
Average56.22%
(48.57% / 62.56%)
217
(85 / 132)
386
(175 / 211)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 25.71% where 18 students have transferred out from schools out of 70 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences
25.71%
(25.00% / 25.76%)
18
(1 / 17)
70
(4 / 66)
Mount St. Joseph University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average25.71%
(25.00% / 25.76%)
18
(1 / 17)
70
(4 / 66)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.00% for full-time students and 71.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences
69%71%
Mount St. Joseph University
69%-
Average69.00% 71.00%