univstats

University of Akron Main Campus vs. University of Cincinnati-Main Campus

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 67.50% where 5,319 students out of 7,880 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 74.96%, while University of Akron Main Campus has the lowest rate of 52.31%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Akron Main Campus
52.31%
(50.34% / 54.34%)
1,358
(663 / 695)
2,596
(1,317 / 1,279)
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus
74.96%
(71.36% / 79.03%)
3,961
(2,001 / 1,960)
5,284
(2,804 / 2,480)
Average67.50%
(64.64% / 70.63%)
5,319
(2,664 / 2,655)
7,880
(4,121 / 3,759)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 24.23% where 629 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,596 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Akron Main Campus
24.23%
(23.31% / 25.18%)
629
(307 / 322)
2,596
(1,317 / 1,279)
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average24.23%
(23.31% / 25.18%)
629
(307 / 322)
2,596
(1,317 / 1,279)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.00% for full-time students and 48.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while University of Akron Main Campus has the lowest rate of 73%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Akron Main Campus
73%32%
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus
85%64%
Average79.00% 48.00%