univstats

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus vs. Ohio University-Zanesville Campus

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 73.25% where 4,004 students out of 5,466 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 74.96%, while Ohio University-Zanesville Campus has the lowest rate of 23.63%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus
74.96%
(71.36% / 79.03%)
3,961
(2,001 / 1,960)
5,284
(2,804 / 2,480)
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
23.63%
(12.96% / 28.13%)
43
(7 / 36)
182
(54 / 128)
Average73.25%
(70.26% / 76.53%)
4,004
(2,008 / 1,996)
5,466
(2,858 / 2,608)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 31.87% where 58 students have transferred out from schools out of 182 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
31.87%
(25.93% / 34.38%)
58
(14 / 44)
182
(54 / 128)
Average31.87%
(25.93% / 34.38%)
58
(14 / 44)
182
(54 / 128)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 72.50% for full-time students and 65.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while Ohio University-Zanesville Campus has the lowest rate of 60%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus
85%64%
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
60%67%
Average72.50% 65.50%