univstats

University of Dayton vs. University of Richmond

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 81.56% where 2,468 students out of 3,026 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Richmond has the most highest graduation rate of 85.20%, while University of Dayton has the lowest rate of 80.18%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Dayton
80.18%
(77.13% / 83.49%)
1,760
(880 / 880)
2,195
(1,141 / 1,054)
University of Richmond
85.20%
(80.94% / 89.23%)
708
(327 / 381)
831
(404 / 427)
Average81.56%
(78.12% / 85.15%)
2,468
(1,207 / 1,261)
3,026
(1,545 / 1,481)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 13.72% where 114 students have transferred out from schools out of 831 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Dayton
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of Richmond
13.72%
(17.82% / 9.84%)
114
(72 / 42)
831
(404 / 427)
Average13.72%
(17.82% / 9.84%)
114
(72 / 42)
831
(404 / 427)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 90.00% for full-time students and 18.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Richmond has the most highest retention rate of 91%, while University of Dayton has the lowest rate of 89%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Dayton
89%18%
University of Richmond
91%-
Average90.00% 18.00%