Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 59.51% where 898 students out of 1,509 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The College of Wooster has the most highest graduation rate of 73.94%, while Lourdes University has the lowest rate of 32.46%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lourdes University | 32.46% (31.91% / 32.99%) | 62 (30 / 32) |
191 (94 / 97) |
| University of Mount Union | 58.65% (48.32% / 72.56%) | 366 (173 / 193) |
624 (358 / 266) |
| University of Rio Grande | 39.68% (22.92% / 50.00%) | 50 (11 / 39) |
126 (48 / 78) |
| The College of Wooster | 73.94% (67.29% / 79.93%) | 420 (181 / 239) |
568 (269 / 299) |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Cleveland | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Bryant & Stratton College-Akron | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 59.51% (51.37% / 67.97%) |
898 (395 / 503) |
1,509 (769 / 740) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.35% where 248 students have transferred out from schools out of 941 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lourdes University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 19.90%, while University of Mount Union has the highest rate of 29.17% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lourdes University | 19.90% (20.21% / 19.59%) | 38 (19 / 19) | 191 (94 / 97) |
| University of Mount Union | 29.17% (35.75% / 20.30%) | 182 (128 / 54) | 624 (358 / 266) |
| University of Rio Grande | 22.22% (16.67% / 25.64%) | 28 (8 / 20) | 126 (48 / 78) |
| The College of Wooster | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Bryant & Stratton College-Cleveland | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Bryant & Stratton College-Akron | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 26.35% (31.00% / 21.09%) | 248 (155 / 93) |
941 (500 / 441) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.50% for full-time students and 48.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lourdes University has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while University of Rio Grande has the lowest rate of 56%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lourdes University | 87% | 53% | |
| University of Mount Union | 77% | - | |
| University of Rio Grande | 56% | 43% | |
| The College of Wooster | 82% | - | |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Cleveland | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Bryant & Stratton College-Akron | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 75.50% | 48.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio