Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 57.33% where 884 students out of 1,542 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bryant & Stratton College-Parma has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while Tiffin University has the lowest rate of 39.87%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryant & Stratton College-Parma | 100.00% (0.00% / 100.00%) | 1 (0 / 1) |
1 (0 / 1) |
| The University of Findlay | 58.20% (52.66% / 61.04%) | 323 (99 / 224) |
555 (188 / 367) |
| Ohio Northern University | 71.84% (70.20% / 74.09%) | 375 (212 / 163) |
522 (302 / 220) |
| Tiffin University | 39.87% (32.17% / 49.51%) | 185 (83 / 102) |
464 (258 / 206) |
| Payne Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Union Institute & University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 57.33% (52.67% / 61.71%) |
884 (394 / 490) |
1,542 (748 / 794) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 29.44% where 300 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,019 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Findlay has the lowest transfer-out rate of 26.85%, while Tiffin University has the highest rate of 32.54% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryant & Stratton College-Parma | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| The University of Findlay | 26.85% (28.19% / 26.16%) | 149 (53 / 96) | 555 (188 / 367) |
| Ohio Northern University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Tiffin University | 32.54% (33.72% / 31.07%) | 151 (87 / 64) | 464 (258 / 206) |
| Payne Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Union Institute & University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 29.44% (31.39% / 27.92%) | 300 (140 / 160) |
1,019 (446 / 573) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.50% for full-time students and 54.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Union Institute & University has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Tiffin University has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Bryant & Stratton College-Parma | No retention information available at the school. | |
| The University of Findlay | 74% | - |
| Ohio Northern University | 84% | - |
| Tiffin University | 72% | 41% |
| Payne Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Union Institute & University | 100% | 67% |
| Average | 82.50% | 54.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio