Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $45,508 when living on campus and $42,832 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Marietta College | $39,652 | $1,506 | $15,284 | $19,656 | |
| Mount Vernon Nazarene University | $27,193 | $1,400 | $16,248 | $19,104 | |
| Pontifical College Josephinum | $31,553 | $1,900 | $19,832 | - | |
| Tiffin University | $34,790 | $3,000 | $13,298 | $13,650 | |
| Lakewood University | $10,479 | $1,000 | - | $3,001 | |
| Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Fairfield | $22,080 | $1,500 | - | $12,040 | |
| Average | $27,625 | $1,718 | $16,166 | $13,490 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $27,625 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 9.27% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Marietta College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $38,508 and Lakewood University has the lowest tuition & fees of $10,104 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Marietta College | $38,874 | $39,652 | ||
| Mount Vernon Nazarene University | $25,559 | $27,193 | ||
| Pontifical College Josephinum | $30,482 | $31,553 | ||
| Tiffin University | $32,400 | $34,790 | ||
| Lakewood University | $10,479 | $10,479 | ||
| Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Fairfield | $13,890 | $22,080 | ||
| Average | $25,281 | $27,625 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $17,260 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 0.40% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Pontifical College Josephinum requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $32,892 and Mount Vernon Nazarene University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $10,674.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Marietta College | $13,488 | $11,300 | ||
| Mount Vernon Nazarene University | $10,674 | $10,674 | ||
| Pontifical College Josephinum | $33,416 | $34,445 | ||
| Tiffin University | $15,500 | $17,000 | ||
| Lakewood University | $12,879 | $12,879 | ||
| Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Fairfield | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $17,191 | $17,260 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $16,166 when a student lives on campus and $13,490 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Marietta College | $13,296 | $1,988 | $17,168 | $2,488 | $1,994 |
| Mount Vernon Nazarene University | $10,394 | $5,854 | $10,350 | $8,754 | $8,754 |
| Pontifical College Josephinum | $12,832 | $7,000 | - | - | - |
| Tiffin University | $12,298 | $1,000 | $12,650 | $1,000 | $1,000 |
| Lakewood University | - | - | $2,001 | $1,000 | $1,000 |
| Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Fairfield | - | - | $8,800 | $3,240 | - |
| Average | $12,205 | $3,961 | $10,194 | $3,296 | $3,187 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio