Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 73.36% where 435 students out of 593 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The College of Wooster has the most highest graduation rate of 73.94%, while Mercy College of Ohio has the lowest rate of 60.00%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercy College of Ohio | 60.00% (0.00% / 60.00%) | 15 (0 / 15) |
25 (0 / 25) |
| The College of Wooster | 73.94% (67.29% / 79.93%) | 420 (181 / 239) |
568 (269 / 299) |
| Average | 73.36% (67.29% / 78.40%) |
435 (181 / 254) |
593 (269 / 324) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 24.00% where 6 students have transferred out from schools out of 25 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercy College of Ohio | 24.00% (0.00% / 24.00%) | 6 (0 / 6) | 25 (0 / 25) |
| The College of Wooster | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 24.00% (0.00% / 24.00%) | 6 (0 / 6) |
25 (0 / 25) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 84.50% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Mercy College of Ohio has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while The College of Wooster has the lowest rate of 82%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Mercy College of Ohio | 87% | 50% |
| The College of Wooster | 82% | - |
| Average | 84.50% | 50.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio