Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 58.02% where 839 students out of 1,446 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Mount Union has the most highest graduation rate of 58.65%, while Muskingum University has the lowest rate of 56.37%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herzing University-Akron | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| University of Mount Union | 58.65% (48.32% / 72.56%) | 366 (173 / 193) |
624 (358 / 266) |
| Muskingum University | 56.37% (46.93% / 65.26%) | 208 (84 / 124) |
369 (179 / 190) |
| Walsh University | 58.50% (51.03% / 64.09%) | 265 (99 / 166) |
453 (194 / 259) |
| Athenaeum of Ohio | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Lakewood University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 58.02% (48.70% / 67.55%) |
839 (356 / 483) |
1,446 (731 / 715) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 29.17% where 182 students have transferred out from schools out of 624 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herzing University-Akron | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Mount Union | 29.17% (35.75% / 20.30%) | 182 (128 / 54) | 624 (358 / 266) |
| Muskingum University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Walsh University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Athenaeum of Ohio | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Lakewood University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 29.17% (35.75% / 20.30%) | 182 (128 / 54) |
624 (358 / 266) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 61.75% for full-time students and 33.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Mount Union has the most highest retention rate of 77%, while Herzing University-Akron has the lowest rate of 25%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Herzing University-Akron | 25% | - |
| University of Mount Union | 77% | - |
| Muskingum University | 73% | - |
| Walsh University | 72% | 33% |
| Athenaeum of Ohio | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Lakewood University | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 61.75% | 33.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio