Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 56.22% where 217 students out of 386 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Mount St. Joseph University has the most highest graduation rate of 56.33%, while The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences has the lowest rate of 55.71%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 55.71% (25.00% / 57.58%) | 39 (1 / 38) |
70 (4 / 66) |
| Mount St. Joseph University | 56.33% (49.12% / 64.83%) | 178 (84 / 94) |
316 (171 / 145) |
| Average | 56.22% (48.57% / 62.56%) |
217 (85 / 132) |
386 (175 / 211) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 25.71% where 18 students have transferred out from schools out of 70 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 25.71% (25.00% / 25.76%) | 18 (1 / 17) | 70 (4 / 66) |
| Mount St. Joseph University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 25.71% (25.00% / 25.76%) | 18 (1 / 17) |
70 (4 / 66) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.00% for full-time students and 71.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 69% | 71% |
| Mount St. Joseph University | 69% | - |
| Average | 69.00% | 71.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio