univstats

Mount St. Joseph University vs. University of Northwestern Ohio

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 51.18% where 216 students out of 422 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Mount St. Joseph University has the most highest graduation rate of 56.33%, while University of Northwestern Ohio has the lowest rate of 35.85%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Mount St. Joseph University
56.33%
(49.12% / 64.83%)
178
(84 / 94)
316
(171 / 145)
University of Northwestern Ohio
35.85%
(33.80% / 40.00%)
38
(24 / 14)
106
(71 / 35)
Average51.18%
(44.63% / 60.00%)
216
(108 / 108)
422
(242 / 180)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 16.04% where 17 students have transferred out from schools out of 106 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Mount St. Joseph University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of Northwestern Ohio
16.04%
(18.31% / 11.43%)
17
(13 / 4)
106
(71 / 35)
Average16.04%
(18.31% / 11.43%)
17
(13 / 4)
106
(71 / 35)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 65.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Mount St. Joseph University has the most highest retention rate of 69%, while University of Northwestern Ohio has the lowest rate of 61%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Mount St. Joseph University
69%-
University of Northwestern Ohio
61%-
Average65.00% 0.00%