Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 65.98% where 2,128 students out of 3,225 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, John Carroll University has the most highest graduation rate of 78.55%, while University of Rio Grande has the lowest rate of 39.68%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Art Academy of Cincinnati | 41.27% (31.82% / 46.34%) | 26 (7 / 19) |
63 (22 / 41) |
| John Carroll University | 78.55% (75.16% / 82.84%) | 663 (354 / 309) |
844 (471 / 373) |
| Mount St. Joseph University | 56.33% (49.12% / 64.83%) | 178 (84 / 94) |
316 (171 / 145) |
| University of Rio Grande | 39.68% (22.92% / 50.00%) | 50 (11 / 39) |
126 (48 / 78) |
| Wittenberg University | 52.69% (48.11% / 56.25%) | 255 (102 / 153) |
484 (212 / 272) |
| Xavier University | 68.68% (65.98% / 71.27%) | 956 (450 / 506) |
1,392 (682 / 710) |
| Average | 65.98% (62.76% / 69.18%) |
2,128 (1,008 / 1,120) |
3,225 (1,606 / 1,619) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 28.52% where 174 students have transferred out from schools out of 610 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Rio Grande has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.22%, while Wittenberg University has the highest rate of 30.17% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Art Academy of Cincinnati | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| John Carroll University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Mount St. Joseph University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Rio Grande | 22.22% (16.67% / 25.64%) | 28 (8 / 20) | 126 (48 / 78) |
| Wittenberg University | 30.17% (31.60% / 29.04%) | 146 (67 / 79) | 484 (212 / 272) |
| Xavier University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 28.52% (28.85% / 28.29%) | 174 (75 / 99) |
610 (260 / 350) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 66.50% for full-time students and 43.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, John Carroll University has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while Art Academy of Cincinnati has the lowest rate of 51%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Art Academy of Cincinnati | 51% | - |
| John Carroll University | 83% | - |
| Mount St. Joseph University | 69% | - |
| University of Rio Grande | 56% | 43% |
| Wittenberg University | 63% | - |
| Xavier University | 77% | - |
| Average | 66.50% | 43.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio