univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Central Ohio Technical College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 21.02% where 128 students out of 609 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kent State University at Salem has the most highest graduation rate of 32.28%, while Ohio University-Lancaster Campus has the lowest rate of 14.67%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Kent State University at Salem
32.28%
(31.58% / 32.58%)
41
(12 / 29)
127
(38 / 89)
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
14.67%
(12.21% / 16.57%)
44
(16 / 28)
300
(131 / 169)
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
23.63%
(12.96% / 28.13%)
43
(7 / 36)
182
(54 / 128)
Central Ohio Technical College
No completers information available at the school.
Clark State College
No completers information available at the school.
Northeast Ohio Medical University
No completers information available at the school.
Average21.02%
(15.70% / 24.09%)
128
(35 / 93)
609
(223 / 386)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 25.29% where 154 students have transferred out from schools out of 609 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kent State University at Salem has the lowest transfer-out rate of 18.11%, while Ohio University-Zanesville Campus has the highest rate of 31.87% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Kent State University at Salem
18.11%
(23.68% / 15.73%)
23
(9 / 14)
127
(38 / 89)
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
24.33%
(23.66% / 24.85%)
73
(31 / 42)
300
(131 / 169)
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
31.87%
(25.93% / 34.38%)
58
(14 / 44)
182
(54 / 128)
Central Ohio Technical College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Clark State College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Northeast Ohio Medical University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average25.29%
(24.22% / 25.91%)
154
(54 / 100)
609
(223 / 386)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 71.40% for full-time students and 58.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Central Ohio Technical College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Kent State University at Salem has the lowest rate of 47%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Kent State University at Salem
47%43%
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
50%44%
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
60%67%
Central Ohio Technical College
100%-
Clark State College
100%80%
Northeast Ohio Medical University
No retention information available at the school.
Average71.40% 58.50%