univstats

Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus vs. Wright State University-Main Campus

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 36.57% where 813 students out of 2,223 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wright State University-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 41.69%, while Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus has the lowest rate of 15.31%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus
15.31%
(13.02% / 17.59%)
66
(28 / 38)
431
(215 / 216)
Wright State University-Main Campus
41.69%
(39.67% / 43.29%)
747
(315 / 432)
1,792
(794 / 998)
Average36.57%
(33.99% / 38.71%)
813
(343 / 470)
2,223
(1,009 / 1,214)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 59.40% where 256 students have transferred out from schools out of 431 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus
59.40%
(61.40% / 57.41%)
256
(132 / 124)
431
(215 / 216)
Wright State University-Main Campus
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average59.40%
(61.40% / 57.41%)
256
(132 / 124)
431
(215 / 216)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 51.00% for full-time students and 44.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wright State University-Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 68%, while Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus has the lowest rate of 34%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus
34%50%
Wright State University-Main Campus
68%38%
Average51.00% 44.00%