Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 77.67% where 7,303 students out of 9,403 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Ohio State University-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 87.74%, while Ohio University-Eastern Campus has the lowest rate of 20.88%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central State University | 22.81% (16.90% / 26.25%) | 180 (49 / 131) |
789 (290 / 499) |
| Miami University-Hamilton | 25.06% (27.78% / 22.94%) | 103 (50 / 53) |
411 (180 / 231) |
| Ohio State University-Main Campus | 87.74% (85.81% / 89.52%) | 6,958 (3,260 / 3,698) |
7,930 (3,799 / 4,131) |
| Ohio University-Eastern Campus | 20.88% (12.82% / 26.92%) | 19 (5 / 14) |
91 (39 / 52) |
| Ohio University-Zanesville Campus | 23.63% (12.96% / 28.13%) | 43 (7 / 36) |
182 (54 / 128) |
| Cincinnati State Technical and Community College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 77.67% (77.28% / 78.00%) |
7,303 (3,371 / 3,932) |
9,403 (4,362 / 5,041) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 10.92% where 1,027 students have transferred out from schools out of 9,403 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Ohio State University-Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 7.06%, while Central State University has the highest rate of 33.71% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central State University | 33.71% (25.17% / 38.68%) | 266 (73 / 193) | 789 (290 / 499) |
| Miami University-Hamilton | 29.20% (28.89% / 29.44%) | 120 (52 / 68) | 411 (180 / 231) |
| Ohio State University-Main Campus | 7.06% (7.19% / 6.95%) | 560 (273 / 287) | 7,930 (3,799 / 4,131) |
| Ohio University-Eastern Campus | 25.27% (23.08% / 26.92%) | 23 (9 / 14) | 91 (39 / 52) |
| Ohio University-Zanesville Campus | 31.87% (25.93% / 34.38%) | 58 (14 / 44) | 182 (54 / 128) |
| Cincinnati State Technical and Community College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 10.92% (9.65% / 12.02%) | 1,027 (421 / 606) |
9,403 (4,362 / 5,041) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 62.67% for full-time students and 30.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Ohio State University-Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while Cincinnati State Technical and Community College has the lowest rate of 50%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Central State University | 56% | 6% |
| Miami University-Hamilton | 53% | 33% |
| Ohio State University-Main Campus | 94% | 31% |
| Ohio University-Eastern Campus | 63% | - |
| Ohio University-Zanesville Campus | 60% | 67% |
| Cincinnati State Technical and Community College | 50% | 13% |
| Average | 62.67% | 30.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio