univstats

Rabbinical College Telshe vs. The College of Wooster

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 73.25% where 430 students out of 587 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The College of Wooster has the most highest graduation rate of 73.94%, while Rabbinical College Telshe has the lowest rate of 52.63%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Rabbinical College Telshe
52.63%
(52.63% / 0.00%)
10
(10 / 0)
19
(19 / 0)
The College of Wooster
73.94%
(67.29% / 79.93%)
420
(181 / 239)
568
(269 / 299)
Average73.25%
(66.32% / 79.93%)
430
(191 / 239)
587
(288 / 299)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 47.37% where 9 students have transferred out from schools out of 19 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Rabbinical College Telshe
47.37%
(47.37% / 0.00%)
9
(9 / 0)
19
(19 / 0)
The College of Wooster
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average47.37%
(47.37% / 0.00%)
9
(9 / 0)
19
(19 / 0)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Rabbinical College Telshe
82%-
The College of Wooster
82%-
Average82.00% 0.00%