Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.89% where 484 students out of 664 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The College of Wooster has the most highest graduation rate of 73.94%, while Ursuline College has the lowest rate of 66.67%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ursuline College | 66.67% (0.00% / 68.82%) | 64 (0 / 64) |
96 (3 / 93) |
| The College of Wooster | 73.94% (67.29% / 79.93%) | 420 (181 / 239) |
568 (269 / 299) |
| Union Institute & University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Herzing University-Toledo | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Valor Christian College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Fairfield | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 72.89% (66.54% / 77.30%) |
484 (181 / 303) |
664 (272 / 392) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 25.00% where 24 students have transferred out from schools out of 96 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ursuline College | 25.00% (33.33% / 24.73%) | 24 (1 / 23) | 96 (3 / 93) |
| The College of Wooster | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Union Institute & University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Herzing University-Toledo | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Valor Christian College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Fairfield | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 25.00% (33.33% / 24.73%) | 24 (1 / 23) |
96 (3 / 93) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 72.00% for full-time students and 63.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Union Institute & University has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Valor Christian College has the lowest rate of 36%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ursuline College | 70% | - | |
| The College of Wooster | 82% | - | |
| Union Institute & University | 100% | 67% | |
| Herzing University-Toledo | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Valor Christian College | 36% | 60% | |
| Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Fairfield | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 72.00% | 63.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio