univstats

Ohio State University-Lima Campus vs. Wright State University-Main Campus

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 38.50% where 829 students out of 2,153 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wright State University-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 41.69%, while Ohio State University-Lima Campus has the lowest rate of 22.71%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Ohio State University-Lima Campus
22.71%
(14.74% / 31.58%)
82
(28 / 54)
361
(190 / 171)
Wright State University-Main Campus
41.69%
(39.67% / 43.29%)
747
(315 / 432)
1,792
(794 / 998)
Average38.50%
(34.86% / 41.57%)
829
(343 / 486)
2,153
(984 / 1,169)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 51.25% where 185 students have transferred out from schools out of 361 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Ohio State University-Lima Campus
51.25%
(57.37% / 44.44%)
185
(109 / 76)
361
(190 / 171)
Wright State University-Main Campus
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average51.25%
(57.37% / 44.44%)
185
(109 / 76)
361
(190 / 171)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 55.00% for full-time students and 35.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wright State University-Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 68%, while Ohio State University-Lima Campus has the lowest rate of 42%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Ohio State University-Lima Campus
42%33%
Wright State University-Main Campus
68%38%
Average55.00% 35.50%