Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 58.78% where 2,913 students out of 4,956 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 68.17%, while Northwestern Oklahoma State University has the lowest rate of 30.35%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northeastern State University | 35.36% (27.73% / 41.04%) | 296 (99 / 197) |
837 (357 / 480) |
| Northwestern Oklahoma State University | 30.35% (27.95% / 32.21%) | 112 (45 / 67) |
369 (161 / 208) |
| Oklahoma State University-Main Campus | 68.17% (65.03% / 71.10%) | 2,411 (1,112 / 1,299) |
3,537 (1,710 / 1,827) |
| University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma | 44.13% (56.36% / 39.87%) | 94 (31 / 63) |
213 (55 / 158) |
| University of Oklahoma-Health Sciences Center | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 58.78% (56.37% / 60.83%) |
2,913 (1,287 / 1,626) |
4,956 (2,283 / 2,673) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 12.61% where 625 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,956 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.12%, while Northeastern State University has the highest rate of 19.47% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northeastern State University | 19.47% (14.85% / 22.92%) | 163 (53 / 110) | 837 (357 / 480) |
| Northwestern Oklahoma State University | 18.43% (16.77% / 19.71%) | 68 (27 / 41) | 369 (161 / 208) |
| Oklahoma State University-Main Campus | 10.12% (9.47% / 10.73%) | 358 (162 / 196) | 3,537 (1,710 / 1,827) |
| University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma | 16.90% (7.27% / 20.25%) | 36 (4 / 32) | 213 (55 / 158) |
| University of Oklahoma-Health Sciences Center | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 12.61% (10.78% / 14.18%) | 625 (246 / 379) |
4,956 (2,283 / 2,673) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.00% for full-time students and 59.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while Northeastern State University has the lowest rate of 60%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Northeastern State University | 60% | 22% |
| Northwestern Oklahoma State University | 65% | 50% |
| Oklahoma State University-Main Campus | 85% | 66% |
| University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma | 66% | 100% |
| University of Oklahoma-Health Sciences Center | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 69.00% | 59.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio