univstats

Northwestern Oklahoma State University vs. University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 35.40% where 206 students out of 582 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma has the most highest graduation rate of 44.13%, while Northwestern Oklahoma State University has the lowest rate of 30.35%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Northwestern Oklahoma State University
30.35%
(27.95% / 32.21%)
112
(45 / 67)
369
(161 / 208)
University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma
44.13%
(56.36% / 39.87%)
94
(31 / 63)
213
(55 / 158)
Average35.40%
(35.19% / 35.52%)
206
(76 / 130)
582
(216 / 366)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 17.87% where 104 students have transferred out from schools out of 582 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma has the lowest transfer-out rate of 16.90%, while Northwestern Oklahoma State University has the highest rate of 18.43% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Northwestern Oklahoma State University
18.43%
(16.77% / 19.71%)
68
(27 / 41)
369
(161 / 208)
University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma
16.90%
(7.27% / 20.25%)
36
(4 / 32)
213
(55 / 158)
Average17.87%
(14.35% / 19.95%)
104
(31 / 73)
582
(216 / 366)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 65.50% for full-time students and 75.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma has the most highest retention rate of 66%, while Northwestern Oklahoma State University has the lowest rate of 65%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Northwestern Oklahoma State University
65%50%
University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma
66%100%
Average65.50% 75.00%