Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 53.42% where 3,537 students out of 6,621 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 68.17%, while Rogers State University has the lowest rate of 33.57%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Central Oklahoma | 36.76% (30.06% / 41.02%) | 743 (236 / 507) |
2,021 (785 / 1,236) |
| East Central University | 34.42% (33.51% / 35.12%) | 148 (63 / 85) |
430 (188 / 242) |
| Oklahoma State University-Main Campus | 68.17% (65.03% / 71.10%) | 2,411 (1,112 / 1,299) |
3,537 (1,710 / 1,827) |
| Rogers State University | 33.57% (29.76% / 36.11%) | 141 (50 / 91) |
420 (168 / 252) |
| University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma | 44.13% (56.36% / 39.87%) | 94 (31 / 63) |
213 (55 / 158) |
| Oklahoma State University-Oklahoma City | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 53.42% (51.34% / 55.05%) |
3,537 (1,492 / 2,045) |
6,621 (2,906 / 3,715) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 17.02% where 1,127 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,621 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.12%, while University of Central Oklahoma has the highest rate of 28.01% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Central Oklahoma | 28.01% (27.90% / 28.07%) | 566 (219 / 347) | 2,021 (785 / 1,236) |
| East Central University | 20.70% (17.02% / 23.55%) | 89 (32 / 57) | 430 (188 / 242) |
| Oklahoma State University-Main Campus | 10.12% (9.47% / 10.73%) | 358 (162 / 196) | 3,537 (1,710 / 1,827) |
| Rogers State University | 18.57% (17.26% / 19.44%) | 78 (29 / 49) | 420 (168 / 252) |
| University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma | 16.90% (7.27% / 20.25%) | 36 (4 / 32) | 213 (55 / 158) |
| Oklahoma State University-Oklahoma City | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 17.02% (15.35% / 18.33%) | 1,127 (446 / 681) |
6,621 (2,906 / 3,715) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.40% for full-time students and 57.60% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while East Central University has the lowest rate of 61%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Central Oklahoma | 65% | 48% |
| East Central University | 61% | 10% |
| Oklahoma State University-Main Campus | 85% | 66% |
| Rogers State University | 70% | 64% |
| University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma | 66% | 100% |
| Oklahoma State University-Oklahoma City | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 69.40% | 57.60% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio