Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 64.69% where 1,110 students out of 1,716 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Tulsa has the most highest graduation rate of 72.29%, while Mid-America Christian University has the lowest rate of 44.21%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma Christian University | 55.51% (53.70% / 57.14%) | 252 (116 / 136) |
454 (216 / 238) |
| Oklahoma City University | 64.88% (60.74% / 67.23%) | 242 (82 / 160) |
373 (135 / 238) |
| University of Tulsa | 72.29% (69.70% / 75.34%) | 574 (299 / 275) |
794 (429 / 365) |
| Mid-America Christian University | 44.21% (50.00% / 41.79%) | 42 (14 / 28) |
95 (28 / 67) |
| Phillips Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Columbia College - Fort Sill | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 64.69% (63.24% / 65.97%) |
1,110 (511 / 599) |
1,716 (808 / 908) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 11.39% where 105 students have transferred out from schools out of 922 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Mid-America Christian University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.16%, while Oklahoma Christian University has the highest rate of 14.98% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma Christian University | 14.98% (13.89% / 15.97%) | 68 (30 / 38) | 454 (216 / 238) |
| Oklahoma City University | 9.12% (11.85% / 7.56%) | 34 (16 / 18) | 373 (135 / 238) |
| University of Tulsa | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Mid-America Christian University | 3.16% (7.14% / 1.49%) | 3 (2 / 1) | 95 (28 / 67) |
| Phillips Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Columbia College - Fort Sill | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 11.39% (12.66% / 10.50%) | 105 (48 / 57) |
922 (379 / 543) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.50% for full-time students and 52.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Tulsa has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Mid-America Christian University has the lowest rate of 65%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma Christian University | 73% | - |
| Oklahoma City University | 84% | - |
| University of Tulsa | 92% | 71% |
| Mid-America Christian University | 65% | 33% |
| Phillips Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Columbia College - Fort Sill | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 78.50% | 52.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio