univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Concordia University-Portland

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 74.91% where 1,314 students out of 1,754 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Portland has the most highest graduation rate of 79.84%, while Mount Angel Seminary has the lowest rate of 50.00%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Linfield University
70.46%
(59.35% / 77.23%)
229
(73 / 156)
325
(123 / 202)
Mount Angel Seminary
50.00%
(50.00% / 0.00%)
3
(3 / 0)
6
(6 / 0)
Pacific University
66.98%
(60.71% / 71.15%)
282
(102 / 180)
421
(168 / 253)
University of Portland
79.84%
(78.89% / 80.46%)
800
(314 / 486)
1,002
(398 / 604)
Concordia University-Portland
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/31/2020)
Birthingway College of Midwifery
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2022)
Average74.91%
(70.79% / 77.62%)
1,314
(492 / 822)
1,754
(695 / 1,059)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 16.77% where 168 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,002 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Linfield University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Mount Angel Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Pacific University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of Portland
16.77%
(16.58% / 16.89%)
168
(66 / 102)
1,002
(398 / 604)
Concordia University-Portland
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/31/2020)
Birthingway College of Midwifery
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2022)
Average16.77%
(16.58% / 16.89%)
168
(66 / 102)
1,002
(398 / 604)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 86.75% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Mount Angel Seminary has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Pacific University has the lowest rate of 79%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Linfield University
80%-
Mount Angel Seminary
100%-
Pacific University
79%100%
University of Portland
88%-
Concordia University-Portland
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/31/2020)
Birthingway College of Midwifery
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2022)
Average86.75% 100.00%