univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Lewis & Clark College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 70.25% where 850 students out of 1,210 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lewis & Clark College has the most highest graduation rate of 75.36%, while Warner Pacific University has the lowest rate of 49.18%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Lewis & Clark College
75.36%
(75.00% / 75.54%)
422
(144 / 278)
560
(192 / 368)
Warner Pacific University
49.18%
(50.00% / 48.48%)
30
(14 / 16)
61
(28 / 33)
Corban University
60.59%
(62.03% / 59.68%)
123
(49 / 74)
203
(79 / 124)
Willamette University
71.24%
(67.47% / 74.09%)
275
(112 / 163)
386
(166 / 220)
University of Western States
No completers information available at the school.
Birthingway College of Midwifery
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2022)
Average70.25%
(68.60% / 71.28%)
850
(319 / 531)
1,210
(465 / 745)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 15.05% where 124 students have transferred out from schools out of 824 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Corban University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 0.99%, while Lewis & Clark College has the highest rate of 21.43% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Lewis & Clark College
21.43%
(20.83% / 21.74%)
120
(40 / 80)
560
(192 / 368)
Warner Pacific University
3.28%
(3.57% / 3.03%)
2
(1 / 1)
61
(28 / 33)
Corban University
0.99%
(0.00% / 1.61%)
2
(0 / 2)
203
(79 / 124)
Willamette University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of Western States
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Birthingway College of Midwifery
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2022)
Average15.05%
(13.71% / 15.81%)
124
(41 / 83)
824
(299 / 525)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 86.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Warner Pacific University has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Corban University has the lowest rate of 78%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Lewis & Clark College
89%-
Warner Pacific University
92%-
Corban University
78%-
Willamette University
87%-
University of Western States
No retention information available at the school.
Birthingway College of Midwifery
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2022)
Average86.50% 0.00%