univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Lewis & Clark College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 73.56% where 651 students out of 885 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lewis & Clark College has the most highest graduation rate of 75.36%, while Linfield University has the lowest rate of 70.46%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Lewis & Clark College
75.36%
(75.00% / 75.54%)
422
(144 / 278)
560
(192 / 368)
Linfield University
70.46%
(59.35% / 77.23%)
229
(73 / 156)
325
(123 / 202)
Multnomah University
No completers information available at the school.
Western Seminary
No completers information available at the school.
Pacific Bible College
No completers information available at the school.
Birthingway College of Midwifery
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2022)
Average73.56%
(68.89% / 76.14%)
651
(217 / 434)
885
(315 / 570)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.43% where 120 students have transferred out from schools out of 560 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Lewis & Clark College
21.43%
(20.83% / 21.74%)
120
(40 / 80)
560
(192 / 368)
Linfield University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Multnomah University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Western Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Pacific Bible College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Birthingway College of Midwifery
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2022)
Average21.43%
(20.83% / 21.74%)
120
(40 / 80)
560
(192 / 368)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 67.67% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lewis & Clark College has the most highest retention rate of 89%, while Multnomah University has the lowest rate of 34%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Lewis & Clark College
89%-
Linfield University
80%-
Multnomah University
34%-
Western Seminary
No retention information available at the school.
Pacific Bible College
No retention information available at the school.
Birthingway College of Midwifery
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2022)
Average67.67% 0.00%