Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 71.44% where 913 students out of 1,278 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, George Fox University has the most highest graduation rate of 71.96%, while Linfield University has the lowest rate of 70.46%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| George Fox University | 71.96% (68.53% / 74.17%) | 426 (159 / 267) |
592 (232 / 360) |
| Linfield University | 70.46% (59.35% / 77.23%) | 229 (73 / 156) |
325 (123 / 202) |
| Reed College | 71.47% (66.88% / 75.12%) | 258 (107 / 151) |
361 (160 / 201) |
| National University of Natural Medicine | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Pacific Bible College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Linfield University-Online and Continuing Education | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 71.44% (65.83% / 75.23%) |
913 (339 / 574) |
1,278 (515 / 763) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.51% where 205 students have transferred out from schools out of 953 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Reed College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 21.05%, while George Fox University has the highest rate of 21.79% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| George Fox University | 21.79% (23.28% / 20.83%) | 129 (54 / 75) | 592 (232 / 360) |
| Linfield University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Reed College | 21.05% (23.75% / 18.91%) | 76 (38 / 38) | 361 (160 / 201) |
| National University of Natural Medicine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Pacific Bible College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Linfield University-Online and Continuing Education | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 21.51% (23.47% / 20.14%) | 205 (92 / 113) |
953 (392 / 561) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.67% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Reed College has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while Linfield University has the lowest rate of 80%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| George Fox University | 83% | - | |
| Linfield University | 80% | - | |
| Reed College | 88% | - | |
| National University of Natural Medicine | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Pacific Bible College | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Linfield University-Online and Continuing Education | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 83.67% | 0.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio