Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $30,696 when living on campus and $31,904 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $49,568 when living on campus and $50,776 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Mt Hood Community College | $5,247 | $9,819 | $1,600 | - | $23,808 |
| Oregon Institute of Technology | $13,260 | $37,196 | $1,200 | $15,875 | $18,865 |
| Oregon State University | $14,400 | $38,190 | $600 | $19,878 | $19,878 |
| Portland State University | $11,118 | $29,136 | $732 | $15,978 | $15,978 |
| Southern Oregon University | $12,762 | $31,887 | $999 | $18,468 | $16,932 |
| Oregon State University-Cascades Campus | $13,566 | $37,356 | $600 | $19,878 | $19,878 |
| Average | $11,726 | $30,597 | $955 | $18,015 | $19,223 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $11,726 for in-state students and $30,597 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 4.99% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Oregon State University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $35,700 and Mt Hood Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $9,036 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Mt Hood Community College | $5,175 | $9,675 | $5,247 | $9,819 |
| Oregon Institute of Technology | $12,687 | $35,592 | $13,260 | $37,196 |
| Oregon State University | $13,494 | $35,664 | $14,400 | $38,190 |
| Portland State University | $10,617 | $28,257 | $11,118 | $29,136 |
| Southern Oregon University | $12,093 | $30,723 | $12,762 | $31,887 |
| Oregon State University-Cascades Campus | $12,594 | $34,944 | $13,566 | $37,356 |
| Average | $11,110 | $29,143 | $11,726 | $30,597 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $17,933 for state residents and $29,193 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 2.97% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Oregon Institute of Technology requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $33,868 and Southern Oregon University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $18,009.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Mt Hood Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Oregon Institute of Technology | $21,501 | $34,604 | $22,470 | $36,164 |
| Oregon State University | $15,795 | $31,698 | $16,206 | $33,351 |
| Portland State University | $17,202 | $24,693 | $17,745 | $23,334 |
| Southern Oregon University | $16,971 | $19,779 | $17,874 | $20,601 |
| Oregon State University-Cascades Campus | $15,075 | $30,978 | $15,372 | $32,517 |
| Average | $17,309 | $28,350 | $17,933 | $29,193 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $18,015 when a student lives on campus and $19,223 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Mt Hood Community College | - | - | $20,088 | $3,720 | $3,720 |
| Oregon Institute of Technology | $12,315 | $3,560 | $15,305 | $3,560 | $3,560 |
| Oregon State University | $16,386 | $3,492 | $16,386 | $3,492 | $3,492 |
| Portland State University | $13,728 | $2,250 | $13,728 | $2,250 | $2,250 |
| Southern Oregon University | $16,968 | $1,500 | $15,432 | $1,500 | $1,500 |
| Oregon State University-Cascades Campus | $16,386 | $3,492 | $16,386 | $3,492 | $3,492 |
| Average | $15,157 | $2,859 | $16,221 | $3,002 | $3,002 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio